Whole Woman's Health All. v. Hill
[…] [Dec. Hagstrom Miller, ¶ 303; Dec. McKinney, ¶ 24; Dec. Herr, ¶ 32]. The litany of required information required is also "overwhelming and difficulty to contextualize," requiring providers to go through a checklist of recitals which, at best, would inform patients of only de minimis risks, such as "the potential danger to a subsequent pregnancy" and "the potential danger of infertility." Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(D)(ii)-(iii). [Dec. Dr. Wocial, ¶ 20].

Some of the mandated disclosures, say Plaintiffs, also appear in Indiana's informed consent brochure and are plainly false or misleading, for example, the statement that "human physical life begins when a human ovum is fertilized by a human sperm." Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(E). There is no medical consensus as to the moment in time or biology when "life" actually begins. [Dec. Dr. Grossman, ¶ 102].