Whitworth v. Estate of Whitworth
[…] Pembaur, 84 N.C.App. 666, 667, 353 S.E.2d 673, 675 (1987)). In this opinion, we address only whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction. We do not address whether any of the claims asserted by plaintiff are sufficient under Rule 12(b)(6) or Rule 12(c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure. Nor do we address defendants' affirmative defenses.

Defendants have argued that the superior court lacked jurisdiction because plaintiff, by filing her equitable distribution action in district court, invoked the district court's jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–244 (2011), which provides:

The district court division is the proper division without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for annulment, divorce, equitable distribution of property, alimony, child support, child custody and the enforcement of separation or property settlement agreements between spouses, or recovery for the breach thereof.
While there is no question that plaintiff invoked the jurisdiction of the district court for her equitable distribution claim, that fact is not dispositive regarding the superior court's jurisdiction over plaintiff's claims.