Whitworth v. Dave's View, LLC
[…] And Dave's View does not argue that it filed liens against the homeowners' properties before January 31, 2006, when it was authorized under the bylaws to do so. Accordingly, we decline to address the claim further.

F. ATTORNEY FEES

The lot owners request attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1. Their only argument is that the trial court awarded attorney fees to them "as allowed under RCW 64.38.050." Br. of Resp't at 31. The lot owners provide no other basis for their request for attorney fees.

RCW 64.38.050 provides, "Any violation of the provisions of [the statutes governing homeowners' associations, chapter 64.38 RCW] entitles an aggrieved party to any remedy provided by law or in equity. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party." But we do not base our decision on appeal on any violation of chapter 64.38 RCW. Accordingly, RCW 64.38.050 is inapplicable and we deny the lot owners' request for fees on this basis.