Whitworth v. Dave's View, LLC
[…] CP at 370. Although these rulings are designated as findings of fact, because they involve interpretation of applicable statutes and the homeowners' association's governing documents they include conclusions of law that we review de novo. We hold that the trial court did not err in entering these findings and conclusions.

Dave's View first argues that these findings conflict with RCW 64.38.020(10). RCW 64.38.020(10) provides that a homeowners' association may "[i]mpose and collect any payments, fees, or charges for the use, rental, or operation of the common areas." However, Dave's View appears to challenge these findings insofar as they limit the homeowners' association's ability to collect assessments for and duty to maintain those common areas associated with Phase 1. The statute is silent on the scope of the homeowners' association's authority and duty