Whitton v. Town of Ballston
[…] Bellows, 262 A.D.2d 849, 851 [citation omitted]). Accordingly, this Court's review must consider "whether the record contains sufficient evidence to support the rationality of the [Zoning] Board's determination" (Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 384 n 2; see,Matter of Cellco Partnership v. Bellows, supra).

In deciding whether to grant a variance, a zoning board must weigh "`the benefit to the applicant' against `the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community'" (Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, supra, at 384, quoting Town Law § 267-b [b]). In making the determination, the zoning board must consider various factors (see, Town Law § 267-b [b]), including "whether * * * a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance" (Town Law § 267-b [b] [1]). Here, the record sufficiently substantiates the Zoning Board's findings that the variance would not result in a detriment to nearby properties.