Whitton v. Hopkins
[…] This requires explaining (1) a probate court has statutory authority to remove a trustee, and (2) when a probate court can remove a trustee under MCL 700.7706(2). This is a complex explanation, requiring statutory interpretation. The probate court considered "the statutory guidelines, as well as the terms of the trust," before removing Richard and Eddie as cotrustees. It appears the probate court removed them because there was a breach of trust, i.e., Richard and Eddie violated a duty they owed to Pfankuch. See MCL 700.7901(1) ("A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust."). This would need to be explained to the jury because an ordinary layperson cannot be expected to have such knowledge or understanding of legal principles.