Whittemore v. Vacca
[…] Notarantonio, 941 A.2d 138, 147 (R.I. 2008) (quoting Narragansett Elec. Co. v. Carbone, 898 A.2d 87, 102 (R.I. 2006)).

IV

Analysis

The Whittemores argue that the tax assessment as of December 31, 2009, and as carried through to December 31, 2010 and December 31, 2011, is in excess of the actual full and fair cash value of 5 Manatuck. In sum, they assert that Vacca arbitrarily applied local sales data resulting in an assessment that was disproportionate to other real property in the Watch Hill neighborhood where the Property is located.

Section 44-5-26 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town" may appeal the assessment to the tax assessor, the local tax board of review, and ultimately to the Superior Court. See Narragansett Elec. Co. v. Minardi, 21 A.3d 274, 278 (R.I. 2011).