Whittemore v. Vacca
[…] Section 44-5-16 further addresses the account-filing requirement and provides in relevant part as follows:
"Oath to account brought in—Remedies after failure to bring in account—Effect on proration. (a) Every person bringing in any account shall make oath before some notary public or other person authorized to administer oaths . . . that the account by that person exhibited contains . . . a true and full account and valuation of all the ratable estate owned or possessed by him or her; and whoever neglects or refuses to bring in the account, if overtaxed, shall have no remedy therefor, except as provided in §§ 44-4-14, 44-4-15, 44-5-26—44-5-31, and 44-9-19—44-9-24."