Whittemore v. Vacca
[…] Such notice of your intention must be sent by certified mail, postage prepaid, postmark no later than 12 o'clock midnight of the last day, January 31. No extensions beyond March 15th can be granted. The form for filing such account may be obtained from the city or town assessor." Id.

The Town tax assessor's office utilized two different forms for appeals—one when appealing to the assessor, and another when appealing to the board of assessment review. See Pls.' Exs. 6, 8, 11, 13, 15, 17. None of the forms meet the requirements set out in § 44-5-26(b), namely, that it inform taxpayers that state law requires "the annual filing of a true and exact account of all ratable estate owned or possessed by every person and corporate body" and that "[t]he time to file is between December 31, and January 31, of intention to submit declaration by March 15." The forms also fail to inform taxpayers that "[f]ailure to file a true and full account, within the prescribed time, eliminates the right to appeal to the superior court[.]" See § 44-5-26(b).

In order for equitable estoppel to apply, the following elements must be established: