Whittemore v. Vacca
[…] It is undisputed that the Whittemores did not submit a sworn account by the March 15th deadline for any year in which they are challenging Vacca's assessment. As such, before proceeding, this Court must first address the threshold issue of whether the Whittemores' failure to file a sworn account precludes this Court from reaching the merits of the Whittemores' appeals.

A

Failure to File a Sworn Account

Vacca contends the Whittemores did not satisfy the requirements of § 44-5-15, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"44-5-15. Notice of assessors' meetings—Notice by taxpayer of intent to bring in account. Before assessing any valuations, the assessor shall cause printed notices of the time and place of their respective meetings to be posted . . . The notices require every person and body corporate liable to taxation to bring in to the assessors at the time they may prescribe a true and exact account of all the ratable estate owned or possessed by that person or body, describing and specifying the value of every parcel of the real estate as of December 31 in the year of the last update or revaluation and personal estate as of December 31 of the tax year . . . If any person or body corporate liable to taxation files with the assessors, on or before January 31 next following the date of assessment, a written notice of that person's or that body's intention to bring in an account, the person or body corporate may bring in to the assessors the account at any time between March 1 and March 15 next following the date of assessment . . . In case any person or body corporate fails to file any intention, that person or that body is deemed to have waived that person's or that body's right to file the account."
Section 44-5-16 further addresses the account-filing requirement and provides in relevant part as follows:
"Oath to account brought in—Remedies after failure to bring in account—Effect on proration.