Whitt v. State
[…] T.C.A. § 39-2-603 (1982). The petitioner contends the indictment at issue here charged that the petitioner did "unlawfully and feloniously engage in sexual penetration of [the victim] by use of fear and coercion and accompanied by and causing personal injury to [the victim]." This language was sufficient under the law as it existed at the time. The statutory requirements for an indictment were found in § 40-1802 (now § 40-13-202 (1990)), which provided simply that:

The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.

Furthermore, in Campbell v. State, 491 S.W.2d 359, 361 (Tenn. 1973) (emphasis supplied), while addressing the sufficiency of an indictment charging the offense of murder, our Supreme Court stated the following: