No. 1 CA-CV 23-0256 FC
[…] Grandmother’s funds are non-marital property and not subject to transmutation.
[6] ¶14 As between Mother and Father, the funds Father deposited after the marriage are presumably community property. See A.R.S. § 25-211(A) (All property acquired during the marriage by either spouse is community property unless an exception applies.). But that does not allow the superior court to order Father to pay Mother one-half of all funds in the account. Mother had no right to any share of the funds Grandmother deposited into the account. See A.R.S. § 14-6211(A) ("During the lifetime of all parties an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.").
[7, 8] ¶15 Father also asserts that the $42,000 account balance on the marriage date is not subject to allocation because it was a combination of Grandmother’s and Father’s pre-marital funds.