Whitnum v. Town of Greenwich
[…] The court also notes that the plaintiff attempted to make service on the additional individual defendants, Crary, Fox, Marr and Valerie and the Town of Greenwich and the Greenwich Police Department by having an individual identified as " Jason Walsh, Assistant to L. Lee Whitnum, deliver to the town attorney, a copy of the amended complaint and other related documents. This was not effective service on individual defendants in their official capacities as required by General Statutes § 52-50, which requires that " [a]ll process be directed to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer authorized by statute or subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person. Delivery of the amended complaint and related materials by John Walsh, an assistant to the plaintiff does not meet the requirements of section 52-50. Additionally, there is no proof or proper return of service indicating that the proposed individual defendants Fox, Marr and Valerie were ever