No. PP-415.
[…] Section 440.15(10) was enacted in response to 42 U.S.C. § 424a(d), providing that, where a state reduces benefits to injured workers based on the worker's receiving state benefits and federal social security disability benefits, the federal off-set provision, 42 U.S.C. § 424a, will not apply. The federal off-set provision reduces an injured worker's social security disability benefit to the extent that the sum of that benefit and the worker's state disability benefit exceeds 80 percent of the worker's "average current earnings." The 1975 amendment added that Section 440.15(10)(a) "shall not operate to reduce an injured worker's benefits under this chapter to a greater extent than they would have . . . been reduced under 42 U.S.C. § 424a."