1D21-3413
[…] TANENBAUM, J.
While visiting her father at Tallahassee Memorial Hospital (TMH) in August 2019, Lisa Whitlow slipped on some liquid as she exited an elevator on the ground floor. She fell and sustained injuries that required her to be hospitalized. Whitlow sued for damages, alleging that TMH had been negligent in failing to maintain its premises. Her theory has been that she slipped on water left there by a stretcher pushed out of the elevator by TMH employees immediately before she entered. The trial court granted TMH's motion for summary judgment and dismissed the suit.
Section 768.0755(1), Florida Statutes, requires Whitlow, who claims to have slipped because of a "transitory foreign substance," to prove that TMH had "knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it." Upon our review of the record, we see that she failed to present substantive evidence from which a jury reasonably could infer that the TMH employees knew of the dripping water (knowledge that would have been attributable to TMH), or that the employees could have done anything to correct the