Whitlock v. Greenlee
[…] He stated that he was going to sleep in his car until he felt that he could drive home. Even if plaintiff had not made such statements, it would have still appeared to me that he had been drinking based upon all of the circumstances and my observations that evening. . . .
(Def. Aff. ¶¶ 5-17, Docket Entry 46.)

Based upon review of the evidence in the record, and taken all facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, the court finds that there is a genuine issue as to whether Defendant had probable cause to seek an arrest warrant against Plaintiff in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-415.21(B). This statute states that "[a] person who violates the provisions of [Article 54B] other than as set forth in subsection (a) or (al) of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-415.21(B). Plaintiff was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-415.11(c2):