Whitley v. U.S.
[…] In 1996, however, Congress amended the code to specifically address the review of abatement decisions. 26 U.S.C. § 6404 (i) provides that "The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets the requirements referred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section [6404] was an abuse of discretion . . ."

Whitley contends that the 1996 amendment of § 6404 was intended by Congress to explicitly provide for review of abatement decisions by district courts. The Court, however, concludes otherwise.