Whitington v. Sokol
[…] Disclosure of those after-the-fact reporting procedures would not seem to compromise prison security or jeopardize the safety of Department personnel. If the Colorado Department of Corrections wishes to persist with its claim of privilege as to these specific portions of AR 300-16RD, I will require a more persuasive showing.

Indeed, much of the withheld information may not relevant to Plaintiff's claim, since his Complaint does not suggest that the alleged assault resulted from improper training by the Department of Corrections.

Colorado Revised Statute § 18-1-703(1)(b) provides that correctional personnel may "in order to maintain order and discipline, use reasonable and appropriate physical force when and to the extent that [they] reasonably believe it necessary to maintain order and discipline, but . . . may use deadly force only when [they] reasonably believe it necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury."