12-22-00280-CR
[…] Because each of these issues challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we will address them together.
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
To establish the misdemeanor offense of interference with public duties, the State must prove that the defendant, acting with criminal negligence, interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with a peace officer "while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(a)(1), (b) (West 2016). "It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only." Id. § 38.15(d) (West 2016). Refusing to leave the scene when instructed to do so and distracting an officer from performing his duty constitute interference under Section 38.15. See Hernandez v. State, No. 07-22-00042-CR, 2022 WL 15334312, at *2 (Tex. App.-Amarillo Oct. 26, 2022, no pet.)