No. CV 99-0337182-S
[…] Whiting, filed a timely appeal to the foreclosure judgment entered by the Court (Mihalakos, J.) on October 3, 1996, and by noting further that the Connecticut Appellate Court, after receiving briefs and after hearing oral argument, affirmed the trial court's foreclosure judgment. (See Dime Savings Bank of New York, FSB v. Barbara A. Whiting 47 Conn. App. 910 (1997); petition cert. denied Dime Savings Bank of New York, FSB v. Barbara A. Whiting 243 Conn. 962 (1998).)
Section 52-270(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, which is the statute upon which this petition is brought, provides as follows:
The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the Superior Court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action.
In the matter of Black v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp. , 150 Conn. 188, 192-194, 187 A.2d 243 (1962), the Connecticut Supreme Court stated:
A petition for a new trial under 52-270 is a proceeding essentially equitable in nature. Gonzrenki v.