Whitfield v. Gustave
[…] See Castellon v. Hinkle, No. 2:20-cv-6420, 2022 WL 278163, at *2 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 31, 2022) (“If a court invokes the statute and orders a defendant to answer, . . . then the plaintiff would be justified in seeking default judgment for not responding to the complaint. However, the starting presumption is that defendants in such suits do not need to answer the complaint.”). Defendants' reliance on 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(g) mitigates against a finding of willfulness.

This subsection states:

(g) Waiver of reply
(1) Any defendant may waive the right to reply to any action brought by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility under section 1983 of this title or any other Federal law. Notwithstanding any other law or rule of procedure, such waiver shall not constitute an admission of the allegations contained in the complaint. No relief shall be granted to the plaintiff unless a reply has been filed.
(2) The court may require any defendant to reply to a complaint brought under this section if it finds that the plaintiff has a reasonable opportunity to prevail on the merits.
Id. (emphasis added).

Second, the Court sees no prejudice to plaintiff in his ability to prosecute this case if the entry of default is set aside. Plaintiff did not respond to defendants' motion to set aside the entry of default to raise prejudice.