Whiteside v. Whiteside
[…] Walter v. Walter, 181 Md.App. 273, 281 (2008). The first type is alimony for a fixed period of time, also known as rehabilitative alimony. Id. The second type is alimony for an indefinite period of time, also known as permanent alimony. Id. "When alimony is awarded, the law prefers that the award be for a fixed term." Id. Nevertheless, the court may use its discretion and award permanent alimony "in exceptional cases when one of the two circumstances described in subsection (c) of [Family Law Article] section 11-106 has been shown ...." Id. Family

Law Article § 11-106(c) specifically provides:

The court may award alimony for an indefinite period, if the court finds that:

(1) due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self supporting; or
(2) even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate.

The burden of satisfying the requirements of FL § 11-106(c) for an award of indefinite alimony rests on the party seeking it. Turner v. Turner, 147 Md.App. 350, 389 (2002).