Whiteside v. Whiteside
[…] Doser, supra, 106. Md.App. 329, 467 (1995). Our review of the record as a whole demonstrates that the circuit court correctly applied the law when considering the evidence presented. Accordingly, we reject Husband's contention that the circuit court erred by maintaining the existing alimony amount as established by agreement of the parties in the JAD.

IV. Attorneys' Fees

The final issue before us on appeal is the circuit court's award of attorneys' fees to Wife in the amount of $40,000. The award of attorneys' fees is governed by FL § 11-110, which provides that the circuit court "may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding." FL § 11-110(b). Before ordering payment of attorneys' fees, the court is required to consider "the financial resources and financial needs of both parties" and "whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." FL § 11-110(c).