January 9, 1985.
[…] The trustees claimed a credit for the full amount of the Massachusetts tax imposed on the California royalty income (which was less than the total California income tax paid by the trust and the beneficiary). The commissioner made an additional assessment. The trustees filed an application for abatement which was denied, and the trustees appealed to the board. The dispute here concerns the trustees' right to offset the trust's Massachusetts income tax by a credit reflecting the Massachusetts beneficiary's payment of California income tax.
General Laws c. 62, § 6 ( a), as appearing in St. 1973, c. 723, § 2, provides that "[a] credit shall be allowed against taxes imposed by this chapter to a resident for taxes due any other state . . . on account of any item of Massachusetts gross income. . . ." This section does not state explicitly that a credit is allowed only as to taxes paid to another State by the taxpayer.