Whitesell Corp. v. Electrolux Home Prods.
[…] (Doc. No. 1313.) Therefore, the notice requirements of Griffith v. Wainwright, 772 F.2d 822, 825 (11

In Count VIII of the Second Amended Complaint, Whitesell alleges that Defendants have "acted in bad faith and have been stubbornly litigious in the positions they have taken with respect to their dealings with Whitesell, and [Defendants] have caused Whitesell unnecessary trouble and expense." (Doc. No. 568, ¶ 210.) Accordingly, Plaintiff seeks expenses of litigation to include attorneys' fees. (Id. ¶ 211.)

O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 "'permits a jury to award attorney fees [and other litigation expenses] where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.'" Koncul Enters., Inc. v. Nationscredit Fin. Servs. Corp., 2001 WL 34052996, at *7 (S.D. Ga. Aug. 13, 2001) (quoting Physician Specialists in Anesthesia, PC v. MacNeill, 539 S.E.2d 216, 224 (Ga. Ct. App. 2000)).