Whitesell Corp. v. Electrolux Home Prods.
[…] (Order of May 17, 2016, Doc. No. 818.) The Court determined that the inclusion of a claim for prejudgment interest under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-13 was an impermissible new claim and, in any event, would be futile because such claim may only be awarded if the amount of damages is ascertainable at the time of the contractual breach. (Id.) On May 15, 2017, the Court reaffirmed these rulings. (Order of May 15, 2017, Doc. No. 896.) Finally, the Court denied Plaintiff's motion for reconsideration of its preclusion of a claim for prejudgment interest under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-13. (Order of Apr. 16, 2019, Doc. No. 1184.)

O.C.G.A. § 7-4-16 provides: "The owner of a commercial account may charge interest on that portion of a commercial account which has been due and payable for 30 days or more at a rate not in excess of 1½ percent per month calculated on the amount owed from the date upon which it became due and payable until paid." This statute is not applicable in the absence of a liquidated damages claim. Typo-Repro Servs. Inc. v. Bishop 373 S.E.2d 758 (Ga. Ct. App. 1988).