Whitelaw v. Board of Review of the Department of Employment Security
[…] On October 13, 1960 he filed a claim for benefits under the act. He was subsequently notified by the director of the department of employment security that under the provisions of G.L. 1956, § 28-44-17, as amended, he was disqualified from receiving benefits because he had left his work voluntarily without good cause. He appealed from the director's ruling and requested a hearing before the board. The appeal was heard before an impartial referee appointed by the board under § 28-44-42.

Section 28-44-17, entitled "Voluntary leaving without good cause," reads as follows: "* * * an individual who leaves work voluntarily without good cause shall be ineligible for waiting period credit or benefits * * *."

The referee found that petitioner left work voluntarily without good cause and sustained the director's decision. The petitioner appealed to the board, a majority of whom after a hearing affirmed the referee's decision and findings of fact.