Whitehurst v. Va. Emp't Comm'n
[…] (Id. ¶ 2-3.) In the Museum's answer, filed on June 8, 2017, the Museum supports and agrees with the arguments in the Commission's answer. (See generally Museum Answer.)

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Virginia law states that "[w]ithin thirty days after the decision of the Commission upon a hearing . . . has been mailed, any party aggrieved who seeks judicial review shall commence an action in the circuit court of the county or city in which the individual who filed the claim was last employed." Va. Code § 60.2-625(A) (2014 Repl. Vol.). The Code of Virginia also provides that "[i]n any judicial proceedings under this chapter, the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by the evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." Id.

ANALYSIS

Whitehurst essentially presents three issues to the Court in his Petition. The first issue is whether the Petitioner was afforded a reasonable opportunity to present his case during his Commission appeals.