Whitehurst v. N.H. Ins. Co.
[…] David McDavid Nissan, Inc., 84 S.W.3d 212, 221 (Tex. 2002). This exhaustion requirement ensures that the administrative agency has the opportunity to resolve disputed fact issues within its exclusive jurisdiction before a court of general jurisdictional addresses those issues. In re Metro. Transit Auth., 334 S.W.3d 806, 811 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]).

Accordingly, a trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review a worker's compensation claim decision until all the administrative steps have been exhausted. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.302(b) ("A trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought."); see also In re Tyler Asphalt & Gravel Co., 107 S.W.3d 832, 838 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, orig. proceeding). "To present an issue to the trial court, a claimant must have presented the issue at the contested case hearing and to the Appeals Panel." Ballard v. Arch Ins.