Whitehurst v. N.H. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. § 410.021. The purpose of the conference is to "delineate the disputed issues" and "mediate and resolve disputed issues by agreement." Id. After the conference, the benefit review officer must "prepare a written report that details each issue that is not resolved." Id. § 410.026(a)(4). The report also must include "(1) a statement of each resolved issue; (2) a statement of each issue raised but not resolved; [and] (3) a statement of the position of the parties regarding each unresolved issue". Id. § 410.031(b)(1)-(3).

The parties then may proceed to a contested case hearing. See id. § 410.151(a). There, the Labor Code expressly bars a hearing officer from considering any "issue that was not raised at a benefit review conference or that was resolved at a benefit review conference" unless "the parties consent" or "the commissioner determines that good cause existed for not raising the issue at the conference." Id. § 410.151(b). The hearing officer provides "a written description of the benefit dispute or disputes to be considered by the hearing officer." 28 Tex. Admin. Code Ann. § 142.7(a).