Whitehead v. State Farm Insurance Company
[…] Sheehan and State Farm disagree. They assert that Sheehan was improperly joined to the action because the Plaintiffs cannot state a cause of action against him for which relief can be granted. First, they argue that any claims against Sheehan are perempted by Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606. Next, they argue that Sheehan did not owe a duty to the Plaintiffs to independently identify their insurance needs. Finally, they argue that, if Sheehan were liable to the Plaintiffs, that his liability would be imputed to his employer, State Farm.

Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606 provides in relevant part:
A. No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged action, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.

Under Louisiana law, an insurance agent has a duty to use reasonable diligence in placing the insurance requested, to advise regarding recommended coverage and gaps in coverage and to promptly notify the client if it fails to obtain the requested insurance.