8:22-cv-1482-WFJ-CPT
[…] JV China, Inc., 257 So.3d 1139, 1141 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2018) (“[Corporations incorporated under Florida law are Florida residents, subject to the general jurisdiction of Florida's courts.”) (citation omitted). Furthermore, the return of service filed in this action shows that FDS was properly served with the summons and complaint through its registered agent in accordance with the applicable Florida Statute. See Fla. Stat. § 48.081(2) (“A domestic corporation . . . may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent designated by the corporation under chapter 607 or chapter 617, as applicable.”). I therefore find that the Court has jurisdiction over both the claims and the parties.
B.