8:22-cv-1482-WFJ-CPT
[…] As for the PDA, it amended Title VII to “make[ ] clear that Title VII's prohibition against sex discrimination applies to discrimination based on pregnancy.” Young, 575 U.S. at 210. The PDA accomplished this goal by adding new language in the form of two clauses to the definitional subsection of Title VII. Id. at 212. The first of these clauses specifies that unlawful sex discrimination under Title VII includes discrimination “because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). The second clause states that employers must treat “women affected by pregnancy ... the same for all employment-related purposes . . . as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work.” Id.
Intentional employment discrimination-such as pregnancy discrimination- can be proven in one of three ways: (1) by presenting direct evidence of discriminatory intent; (2) by satisfying the burden-shifting framework set forth in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.