Whitehall Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] Rather, quite obviously, the licensee is different from the premises. This is clearly indicated in that Opinion of the Justices by their summary of the preamble to the proposed legislation in question, whereby it refers to the "substantial financial hardship to licensees if they are unable to continue in business because they cannot obtain transfers of their licenses to other suitable locations within [a certain time limit]." Id. at 797. See G.L.c. 138, § 23B, as amended by St. 1973, c. 424, which provides that when premises are taken by public authority, the "licensee may apply to the local licensing authorities for a transfer of the license to another location. . . ."

The plaintiff argues that if the corporation is the "licensee," no "benefit" of "value to the recipient" (see National Cable Television Assn. v. United States, 415 U.S. 336, 340-341 [1974]) is received in return for the license fee of $5,000 paid for each of the three licenses.