Whitehall Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] Id. We conclude that there was no error in the commission's ruling.

The commission's construction of the word "licensee" comports with the statutory language. "[W]here the Legislature uses the same words in several sections which concern the same subject matter, the words `must be presumed to have been used with the same meaning in each section'" ( Insurance Rating Bd. v. Commissioner of Ins., 356 Mass. 184, 188-189 [1969], quoting Liddell v. Standard Acc. Ins. Co., 283 Mass. 340, 346 [1933]); therefore "licensee" must be presumed to have the same meaning in G.L.c. 138, § 18, and § 25A. Chapter 138, § 18, as amended through St. 1975, c. 665, provides that the commission may issue to an "individual who is both a citizen and resident of the commonwealth and to partnerships composed solely of such individuals, and to corporations organized under the laws of the commonwealth whereof all the directors are citizens of the United States and a majority thereof residents of the commonwealth, licenses as wholesalers and importers" (emphasis supplied). At other points this section refers to "licensees under this section."