NO. 2018-CA-00544-COA
[…] "The principal purpose of the Statute of Frauds is to require the contracting parties to reduce to writing the specific terms of their contract, especially an agreement affecting lands for more than one year, and thus to avoid dependence on the imperfect memory of the contracting parties, after the passage of time, as to what they actually agreed to some time in the past." Sharpsburg Farms Inc. v. Williams, 363 So. 2d 1350, 1354 (Miss. 1978) (citation omitted). The law expressly bars actions based on unwritten agreements for the sale of land. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-3-1(c) (Rev. 2012) ("An action shall not be brought whereby to charge a defendant or other party . . . upon any contracts for the sale of lands" except when "the promise or agreement" is "in writing, and signed by the party to be charged" or his agent.). ¶14. At the hearing for the motion to dismiss, counsel for Patsy strained to find a way out from under the Statute of Frauds, arguing that what was at