NO. 2018-CA-00544-COA
[…] The limitations period begins to run at the time the person first has "the right to make the entry." Id. A separate sibling statute decrees that "[a] person claiming land in equity may not bring suit to recover the same except within the period during which, by virtue of Section 15-1-7, he might have made an entry or brought an action to recover the same, if he he had been entitled at law to such an estate, interest, or right in or to the same as he shall claim therein in equity." Miss. Code. Ann. § 15-1-9 (Rev. 2012). Unlike section 15-1-7, this statute has an express discovery rule included, allowing the time for suit "to have first accrued at and not before the time at which the fraud shall, or, with reasonable diligence might, have been first known or discovered." Id. ¶36. Generally speaking, a ten-year statute of limitations will apply when a suit is based on the recovery of land, regardless if the action is disguised by the language of contract, fraud, or tort. See Lott v.