80554-COA
[…] Droge v. AAAA Two Star Towing, Inc., 136 Nev. 291, 313, 468 P.3d 862, 881 (2020). However, because we reverse and remand the dismissal of White's claims against Merck for the reasons discussed below, we clarify that if he can establish that Merck acted with oppression, fraud, or malice, then he may be able to recover punitive damages. See id. (explaining the same).
The medical respondents moved to dismiss White's claims against them, arguing that they sounded in professional negligence and are time-barred under NRS 41A.097(2), which, as relevant here, provides that a claim for professional negligence against a provider of health care "may not be commenced more than . . . [one] year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury." Over White's opposition, the district court granted the medical respondents' motion. And although White moved for reconsideration, the district court denied that motion.