2:23cv1883
[…] Const. art. V, § 1)). It likewise is settled that "Pennsylvania's judicial districts . . . are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity." Id.
The Washington County Court of Common Pleas is a subunit of the Commonwealth's unified judicial system. See 42 Pa. C. S. § 901 ("The Commonwealth is divided into 60 judicial districts, numbered and composed as follows: . . . Twenty-seventh - County of Washington . . . ."). The Court of Common Pleas of Washington County is vested with unlimited general jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings cognizable by law or usage in the courts. 42 Pa. C. S. § 931; accord Pa. Const. Art. V, § 5 (there shall be “one court of common pleas for each judicial district . . . having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.”). And as a court within the Commonwealth's unified judicial system, the Court of Common Pleas of Washington County has the inherent authority to conduct contempt proceedings in matters before it. Maria Shop, Inc. v. Baird, 670 A.2d 671, 672-73 (Pa. Super.