2:23cv1883
[…] To the extent plaintiff bring his claims against Judge DiSalle for acts he took in his official capacity, the claims are brought against the Washington County Court of Common Pleas. The Washington County Court of Common Pleas is a state entity. Immunity attaches to the actions of the court pursuant to the Eleventh Amendment unless the state has waived its own immunity. Pennsylvania expressly has reserved its immunity against being sued. See Lavia v. Pa. Dep't of Corr., 224 F.3d 190, 195 (3d Cir. 2000) (citing 42 Pa. C. S. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter [on actions against Commonwealth parties in civil actions and proceedings] shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States."); accord Bryant v. Cherna, 520 Fed.Appx. 55, 57 (3d Cir. 2013) ("[T]he state courts of Pennsylvania, . . ., are entitled to immunity from suit in federal court pursuant to the Eleventh Amendment."); Youst v. Roth, Civ.