2:23cv1883
[…] "The Commonwealth [of Pennsylvania] vests judicial power in a unified judicial system, and all courts and agencies of [that system] are part of the Commonwealth government rather than local entities." Haybarger, 551 F.3d at 198 (citing Benn v. First Judicial Dist. of Pa., 426 F.3d 233, 240-41 (3d Cir. 2005) and Pa. Const. art. V, § 1)). It likewise is settled that "Pennsylvania's judicial districts . . . are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity." Id.
The Washington County Court of Common Pleas is a subunit of the Commonwealth's unified judicial system. See 42 Pa. C. S. § 901 ("The Commonwealth is divided into 60 judicial districts, numbered and composed as follows: . . . Twenty-seventh - County of Washington . . . ."). The Court of Common Pleas of Washington County is vested with unlimited general jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings cognizable by law or usage in the courts. 42 Pa. C. S. § 931; accord Pa. Const. Art.