White v. U.S.
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 325 (1986).

IV. ANALYSIS

Defendant contends that Summary Judgment should be granted on the remaining claim, Plaintiff's frivolous return penalty, because there is no question of fact that (1) Plaintiff's 1997 income tax return is frivolous on its face, and (2) the IRS did not abuse its discretion in assessing the tax.

A. Plaintiff's 1997 Income Tax Return is Frivolous on its Face

The frivolous return penalty was assessed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6702, which states:

(a) Civil penalty. — If —

(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which —
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to —
(A) a position which is frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws, then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.

The recent case of Gillet v. U.S., 233 F. Supp.2d 874 (W.D. Mich. 2002), in the Western District of Michigan is instructive. InGillet, Plaintiff entered zeros on his 1998 and 1999 tax returns, despite the fact that his W-2 forms showed the payment of wages, tips, or other compensation.