White v. Turner Sec. Sys.
[…] Unlike section 1983, a private actor can be held liable for racial discrimination under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1982. Runyon v. McCrary, 427 U.S. 160, 173 (1976). To state a claim for racial discrimination, Plaintiff must allege that the defendant acted with the intent to discriminate against him because of his race. Gen. Bldg. Contractors Ass'n, Inc. v. Pennsylvania, 458 U.S. 375, 391 (1982) (section 1981); Gay v. Waiters' & Dairy Lunchmen's Union, Local No. 30, 694 F.2d 531, 536-37 (9th Cir. 1982) (same); Shaare Tefila Congregation v. Cobb, 481 U.S. 615, 617 (1987) (section 1982).

The claim in this action would arise under section 1981 which provides that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other" 42 U.S.C. § 1981. To state a claim under Section 1981, "a plaintiff must establish that (1) he or she is a member of a racial minority; (2) the defendant intended to discriminate against plaintiff on the basis of race by the defendant; and (3) the discrimination concerned one or more of the