20-cv-01866
[…] As the Court notes in its Order on Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Choice of Law, form contracts are generally suitable for class certification. See Order on Choice of Law at 5 (Dkt. No. 120); Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens, 513 U.S. 219, 233 n.8 (1995) (stating that “[b]ecause contract law is not at its core ‘diverse, nonuniform, and confusing,' we see no large risk of nonuniform adjudication);
Plaintiffs argue that all SSAs have standard anti-assignment language under 26 U.S.C. § 130. In the relevant part, 26 U.S.C. §130(c)(2) states that in instances of a qualified assignment in which the assignee assumes liability to make periodic payments “such periodic payments cannot be accelerated, deferred, increased or decreased by the recipient of such payments.” Proposed subclass members' initial settlement agreements go further to include “power language,” which prohibits annuitants from having the power to sell, mortgage, anticipate or encumber the payments. (See Pls. Mot. for Class Cert at 11; Chase Dec.