Nos. 23740 23741.
[…] We disagree.
{¶ 9} In support of their argument, Employees assert that the Ohio Supreme Court has found that municipal employees are entitled to prejudgment interest on back pay. See State ex rel. Crockett v. Robinson (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 363, 367-68. Employees then assert that the County's charter effectively makes the County a municipality. Employees, therefore, conclude that the County must pay prejudgment interest.
{¶ 10} Initially, we note that Employees are correct that the County has adopted the broadest powers it can under its charter. Section 3, Article X of the Ohio Constitution permits a county charter to provide "for the concurrent or exclusive exercise by the county, in all or in part of its area, of all or of any designated powers vested by the constitution or laws of Ohio in municipalities[.]" Pursuant to that authorization, Section 1.01 of the Summit County Charter grants the County