White v. State Ballot Law Comm'n, No
[…] In this action, plaintiff seeks review of a decision of the State Ballot Law Commission which overruled plaintiff's objection to two voter signature pages submitted by Stephen Flynn in support of his nomination for County Commissioner for Plymouth County. Plaintiff objected that these signature pages had been altered in violation of M.G.L.c. 53 §§ 7 and 46. It is undisputed that, absent these signature pages, Flynn would not have submitted an adequate number of voter signatures to be placed on the ballot.

This Court has jurisdiction to hear this case pursuant to G.L.c. 56, § 59, which gives the Superior Court power to "enforce the provisions of chapters fifty to fifty-six, inclusive, and [to] award relief formerly available in equity or by mandamus".

Review of a decision of the Ballot Commission under c. 56, moreover, is not limited to a review of the record before the administrative agency. As held in McCarthy v.