No. 88-948.
[…] White further argues that the judiciary cannot supply the missing limitations without exercising nondelegable legislative power and therefore the statutes are facially invalid. The state contends that this issue was not raised in the court below and thus was not preserved for appellate review. Further, the state disputes the contention that the statutes are unconstitutional for the cited reasons.
Section 775.091, Fla. Stat. (1987), provides:
Public Service. — In addition to any punishment, the court may order the defendant to perform a specified public service.
Section 948.031, Fla. Stat. (1987), provides:
Condition of probation or community control; public service. —
(1) Any person who is convicted of a felony or misdemeanor and who is placed on probation or into community control may be required as a condition of supervision to perform some type of public service for a tax-supported or tax-exempt entity, with the consent of such entity. Such public service shall be performed at a time other than during such person's regular hours of employment.
(2) Upon the request of the chief judge of the circuit, the Department of Corrections shall establish a public service program for a county, which program may include, but shall not be limited to, any of the following types of public service:
(a) Maintenance work on any property or building owned or leased by any state, county, or municipality or any nonprofit organization or agency.
(b) Maintenance work on any state-owned, county-owned, or municipally-owned road or highway.
(c) Landscaping or maintenance work in any state, county, or municipal park or recreation area.
(d) Work in any state, county, or municipal hospital or any major state retardation facility or other nonprofit organization or agency.
We treat White's argument under this point as a challenge to the facial validity of the statutes and conclude it is reviewable under the authority of Trushin v. State, 425 So.2d 1126 (Fla. 1983).