# 2019-041-046 Claim No. 132736 Motion No. M-93770 Motion No. M-93902
[…] Notice of a poor person application is required to be given to the appropriate county attorney since there are "no available statutory provisions which would support [a] Court of Claims assessment of any [poor person] expenses against the State" (Mapp v State of New York, 69 AD2d 911, 912 [3d Dept 1979]).
Assuming claimant seeks assignment of counsel pursuant to CPLR 1102 (a), the "application is defective inasmuch as the action has been commenced and no notice was given to the county attorney of the appropriate county as mandated" (Sebastiano, 92 AD2d at 966 [3d Dept 1983]; CPLR 1101 [c]). The application has not been served, as required, on "the county attorney in the county in which the action is triable" (CPLR 1101 [c]).