# 2014-038-548Claim No. 122197Motion Nos. M-84753M-85111Cross-Motion No. CM-85343
[…] CPLR § 3101 (a) provides that there "shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution and defense of an action." However, CPLR 3103 (a) provides, in relevant part that "[t]he court may . . . on motion of any party . . . from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any such device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." "The determination as to the terms and provisions of discovery as regulated to prevent abuse by protective orders under CPLR 3103 (subd. [a]) rests in the sound discretion of the court to which application is made" (Matter of U.S. Pioneer Elecs. Corp. (Nikko Elec.