vacating the trial court's order and remanding for the court to conduct the proper inquiry, where the trial court misapplied the law
[…] Consequently, the trial judge reviewing a motion for DNA testing sits as the trier of fact and based on the evidence presented must determine whether the criteria set forth in OCGA § 5-5-41 (c) (7) have been met and whether there is a reasonable probability that the DNA evidence sought by the petitioner, had it been available at his or her trial, would have resulted in a different outcome.
See Crawford , 278 Ga. at 97-98 (2) (a), 597 S.E.2d 403 (noting trial court's weighing of presumed DNA evidence against other evidence of guilt presented at trial); OCGA § 5-5-41 (c) (6) (E) ("The purpose of the hearing shall be to allow the parties to be heard on the issue of ... whether upon consideration of all the evidence there is a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been different if the results of the requested DNA testing had been available at the time of trial, and whether the requirements of [OCGA § 5-5-41 (c) (7) ] have been established").
This is similar to a trial court's role in considering a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel as part of a post-conviction motion for new trial.