vacating the trial court's order and remanding for the court to conduct the proper inquiry, where the trial court misapplied the law
[…] Because an improper legal standard was applied below, we vacate the order of the trial court and remand the case for further proceedings.
This Court affirmed his convictions and denied reconsideration of his appeal. See White v. State , 233 Ga. App. 24, 503 S.E.2d 26 (1998). The Supreme Court granted certiorari but also affirmed his conviction. See White v. State , 271 Ga. 130, 518 S.E.2d 113 (1999).
OCGA § 5-5-41 (c) (1) provides that, subject to provisions regarding extraordinary motions for new trials, "a person convicted of a felony may file a written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of forensic [DNA] testing."