White v. State
[…] Appellant argues that the trial court's questioning went on for "pages at a time" while the trial court "inquired into the facts underlying the offense, particularly [a]ppellant's intent and state of mind." Appellant further argues that, in addition to questioning appellant and other witnesses, the court engaged in a "discussion of issues that the court then formulated and used as justification for its sentencing verdict."

Due Process

A State may not "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." U.S. CONST. amend. XIV; see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19 (providing that "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land."). Due process requires a neutral and detached trial court judge. Brumit v. State, 206 S.W.3d 639, 645 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (citing Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 786 (1973). This right applies to both the guilt-innocence and punishment phases of a trial. Hernandez v.