White v. Searls
[…] In deciding the above issue, the SCAWV applied a standard of review consistent with the federal standard in Jackson, and it was not unreasonable for the SCAWV to find that the testimonial and circumstantial evidence against Petitioner was sufficient to support the jury's determination that Petitioner was guilty of first degree murder and conspiracy to commit murder. According to statute, a person is guilty of first degree murder if a person kills another willfully, maliciously, deliberately, and premeditatedly. W.Va. Code § 61-2-1. West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 defines the offense of conspiracy as follows:

“It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire (1) to commit any offense against the State or (2) to defraud the State, the state or any county board of education, or any county or municipality of the State, if, in either case, one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.”
A review of the trial transcripts reveal that sufficient evidence existed for the jury to conclude that Petitioner committed first degree murder and conspiracy to commit a felony.