CIVIL 22-988(DSD/JFD)
[…] Although White's trial counsel testified that she may not have used the conviction against Vierzba at trial because Vierzba's testimony also aided White, White testified that he would not have agreed with counsel's unwillingness to do so and would have hired a different lawyer to represent him.
There appears to be no serious dispute that the statute was retroactive in nature and applied to Vierzba. See Minn. Stat. § 624.713(13) (providing that “the lifetime prohibition on possessing . . . firearms . . . for persons convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a crime of violence in clause (2) applies only to offenders who are discharged from sentence or court supervision for a crime of violence on or after August 1, 1993.” Minn. Stat. § 624.713(13). Vierzba was charged in 1999 with the crime and discharged from her sentence in 2002 - well after the 1993 cut-off date.