3:21-cv-50094
[…] Moreover, there is evidence indicating that Powell was driving 70 miles per hour before the collision. Accordingly, a jury could find that Powell failed to reduce his speed at all for the weather or road conditions. See 625 ILCS 5/11-601 (“The fact that the speed of a vehicle does not exceed the applicable maximum speed limit does not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed ... when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.”). At this stage of the case, this Court is not deciding whether Powell breached his duty. However, viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, a reasonable jury could find that Powell was driving too fast for conditions. See, e.g., Turner v.