CIVIL ACTION NO. 2-07-CV-522 (TJW).
[…] Wheeler v. Pilgrim's Pride Corp., 536 F 3d 455, 462 (5th Cir. 2008) The Court therefore denies defendants' 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss plaintiffs' PSA claim.
Defendants argue that the Court should dismiss plaintiffs' DTPA claims either under Rules 12(b)(1) or 12(b)(6) because the plaintiffs are not "consumers" under the DTPA and therefore do not have standing to bring this suit. DTPA plaintiffs must qualify as consumers, as that term is defined in the Act, to maintain a private cause of action under section 17.50 of the Act. Melody Home Mfg Co v. Barnes, 741 S W.2d 349, 351-52 (Tex. 1987) (citing TEX. BUS COM. CODE ANN. § 17.45(4) (Vernon Supp 1987)). The Act defines a "consumer" as "an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services. . . ." § 17.45(4). Further, the Act defines "goods" as "tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use" and "services" as "work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." § 17.45 Texas courts have recognized at least two requirements to establish DTPA consumer status. Melody Home Mfg Co., 741 S.W.2d at 351-52 (citing Sherman Simon Enter., Inc. v.