White v. Pengov
[…] Without passing on the substance of the complaint, this Court concludes that the trial court committed a technical error by applying the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure. As such, this Court has no choice but to reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this decision.

I.

On September 20, 1999, Pengov filed a written complaint in the Lorain County Common Pleas Court, alleging that the Prosecutor should be removed from office, pursuant to R.C. 309.05. That section provides:

On complaint, in writing, signed by one or more taxpayers, containing distinct charges and specifications of wanton and willful neglect of duty or gross misconduct in office by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the court of common pleas, the court shall assign the complaint for hearing and shall cause reasonable notice of such hearing to be given to the prosecuting attorney of the time fixed by the court for the hearing. At the time so fixed, or to which the court adjourns the hearing, such court shall hear the evidence adduced by the complainants and the prosecuting attorney. If it appears that the prosecuting attorney has willfully and wantonly neglected to perform his duties, or has been guilty of gross misconduct in office, the court shall remove him from office and declare such office vacant. Otherwise the complaint shall be dismissed, and the court shall render judgment against the losing party for costs.

After filing an answer, the Prosecutor invoked Civ.R. 12(C) and moved the trial court for judgment on the pleadings. Without conducting a hearing, on November 10, 1999, the trial court granted the Prosecutor's motion and dismissed the complaint.