Index No.: 157064/13
[…] She explains that these are the types of benefits the Met routinely provides its performer employees who fall under the classifications such as "plan" and "weekly" solo singers and choristers. She also denies having a "special employment" relationship with the Met, in that she did not cede complete control over the manner of her work to the Met, or to any of its directors, or other employees.
Interestingly enough, plaintiff includes workers' compensation among the benefits she does not receive from the Met.
Next, White points out that WCL § 2(4) excludes from coverage a professional musician who is "by written contract . . . stipulated to be an employee of another employer covered by this chapter." She then contends that the exclusion applies to her circumstance, as Wendy White, Inc. meets that criterion of "employer." She points to WCL § 2(3), which states, in relevant part, that an " '[e]mployer,' except when otherwise expressly stated, means a person, partnership, association, corporation . . . having one or more persons in employment." As Wendy White, Inc. has, at all relevant times, been a corporation having one or more persons in its employ, that being White herself, it meets the statute's only definition of an employer.