Index No.: 157064/13
[…] Arguments
Central to the Met's dismissal motion is WCL § 11, which provides, in relevant part:
"The liability of an employer . . . shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee . . . on account of such injury . . . or liability arising therefrom, except that if an employer fails to secure the payment of compensation for his or her employees . . . as provided in section fifty of this chapter, an injured employee . . . may, at his or her option, elect to . . . maintain an action in the courts for damages on account of such injury."
Under WCL § 50 (i.e., "section fifty of this chapter"), an employer is required to:
"secure compensation to his employees in one or more of the following ways:
* * *
2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock corporation, mutual corporation or reciprocal insurer authorized to transact the business of workers' compensation insurance in this state through a policy issued under the laws of this state."