Civil Action 22-CV-1941
[…] See Spencer v. Bush, 543 Fed.Appx. 209, 213 (3d Cir. 2013) (per curiam) (“‘[A]n unauthorized intentional deprivation of property by a state employee does not constitute a violation of the procedural requirements of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment if a meaningful postdeprivation remedy for the loss is available.'” (quoting Hudson, 468 U.S. at 533)). While the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. Con. Stat. § 8541, provides “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person, ” there are exceptions to this grant of immunity. See id. § 8542(b). One such exception is that a political subdivision like Lehigh County may be held