No. 1-17-0878
[…] complained of was a prejudicial error so egregious that it deprived the complaining party of a fair trial and substantially impaired the integrity of the judicial process." Baumrucker v. Express Cab Dispatch, Inc., 2017 IL App (1st) 161278, ¶ 55. The question therefore becomes whether the case at bar is an "exceedingly rare" civil case that requires application of the plain error doctrine. Id. We find that it is.
¶ 37 We find it was plain error for the court to entertain plaintiff's motion for directed finding at the close of their case-in-chief because section 2-1110 of the Code only permits defendants to make such a motion. 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2018)(providing that "[i]n all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor."). Our supreme court has held that when a defendant moves for a finding or judgment in his or her favor, a court must engage in a two-prong analysis. People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill. 2d 264, 275 (2003) (citing Kokinis v. Kotrich, 81 Ill. 2d 151, 155 (1980)).