No. 1-17-0878
[…] Chi., Ill. Mun. Code § 5-12-180.
¶ 49 Here, after receiving a call from Kocmond informing them the property was sold, the Whites agreed to vacate. The Whites agreed that rent was owed for the month of September. The trial court accepted the admission and found in favor of Kocmond. We affirm the trial court's finding as to Kocmond's counterclaim. The Whites' returned the original $975.00 check to Kocmond in open court. We also find when Kocmond filed his counterclaim for nonpayment of rent, he filed it pursuant to section 9-201of the Eviction Act, formerly known as the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act. 735 ILCS 5/9-201 (West 2018)(providing that "[t]he owner of lands, his or her executors or administrators, may sue for and recover rent therefor, or a fair and reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation thereof, by a civil action . . . [w]hen rent is due and in arrears on a lease for life or lives.").