White v. Iowa Dist. Court for Clinton Cnty.
[…] Id.

Here, the May 14, 2010 protective order was issued by the district court in ongoing proceedings to enforce the decree of dissolution, and thus, the court had jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter. SeeIowa Code § 598.2. Section 664A.2 states, “A protective order issued in a civil proceeding shall be issued pursuant to chapter 232, 236, or 598. Punishment for a violation of a protective order shall be imposed pursuant to section 664A.7.” Section 664A.7 in turn states, “Violation of a no-contact order issued under this chapter or a protective order issued pursuant to chapter 232, 236, or 598, including a modified no-contact order, is punishable by summary contempt proceedings.”

“Domestic abuse” is statutorily defined as “committing an assault” when the “assault is between separated spouses or persons divorced from each other and not residing together at the time of the assault” or “between persons who are parents of the same minor child.” Id. § 236.2(2)(b), (c).