White v. Harris
[…] ¶ 11. Defendant argues that submission of the psychiatrist's consultation evaluation to decedent's treatment team terminated any doctor-patient relationship that ever existed, and defendant equates the ending of this relationship with the termination of any “further duty to the patient.” We hold, however, that even if doctor-patient contact had ended, this does not terminate the doctor's responsibility for the consequences of any lapses in his duty to provide services consistent with the applicable standard of care for the consultation. Under 12 V.S.A. § 1908(1), a doctor must exercise “the degree of care ordinarily exercised by a reasonably skillful, careful, and prudent health care professional engaged in a similar practice under the same or similar circumstances.” A doctor may be liable for malpractice if “as a proximate result of ... the failure to exercise this degree of care the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred.” Id. § 1908(3).